Common name: Jasmine, also known as true jasmine, common jasmine, poet's jasmine, star jasmine, night blooming jasmine, and Jessamine, is a white colored, aromatic flower. Belonging to the genus Jasiminum and a member of the Oleaceae (Olive) family, Jasmine's scientific name is Jasminum Officinale.

Occurrence: Jasmine is a white, flowering shrub, but has also been called a vine due to its twining nature. The plant is native to tropical areas such as Southeast Asia, Africa, and Australia. There are approximately 150 different species of jasmine grown all the over the world. Without doubt, it is most popularly cultivated for its fragrance and as an ornamental plant. However, jasmine is also used in teas, and jasmine oils are used in perfumes and cosmetics.

Parts Used:The two parts of a jasmine plant that are used for varied purposes are its flowers and its oil. While the plant is extremely popular for its aromatic flowers, it is also used for its medicinal properties. Not only in India but also in China, jasmine has been used to treat illnesses and diseases for thousands of years. Jasmine contains several different compounds such as salicylic acid, linalool, and other alkaloids, and these give its bitter, cooling, and astringent properties.

Medicinal Uses of Jasmine:

Whether it is a jasmine flower or essential jasmine oil, jasmine can be used as an aphrodisiac, a sedative, an antiseptic, antidepressant, antispasmodic, and analgesic. In Ayurveda, jasmine has been used as an aphrodisiac and as a means to increase immunity and fight fever. It has also been regarded as a means to treat conjunctivitis. In traditional Chinese medicine, jasmine flowers are brewed and consumed as an herbal and remedial tea. An infusion of jasmine tea is known to be beneficial in treating fevers, urinary inflammation, and other infections. In addition, jasmine tea can be helpful in relieving stress and anxiety. It can be extremely helpful for people suffering from heat stroke or sunstroke.

Jasmine tea can also be administered as a tincture to treat cuts and scrapes. A compress using jasmine flowers can be useful for headaches and strokes. Jasmine juice is useful for treating corns. In fact, various skin conditions including sun burn and rashes can be treated by apply jasmine in lotion form. Jasmine oil is an integral part of aromatherapy. It is used in the form of incense, candles, and jasmine body oil, providing several benefits including uplifting the mood. The scent of jasmine is said to be useful in treating depression, in particular post partum depression and emotional depression. A body massage with jasmine oil is known to not only lift spirits but also relieve aches and pains.

Administered As: Jasmine is available in the market in innumerable forms. For medicinal purposes, it can be administered as a tincture, a compress, or as tea. Jasmine oils are also frequently used in herbal remedies and in aromatherapy. Moreover, candles and incense sticks infused with the fragrance of jasmine are available.