Posted in Category : Foods that Heal | March 4, 2010

Virgin Coconut Oil Recipes

Benefits of Virgin Coconut Oil

Virgin coconut oil has been part of the staple diet in several tropical communities for centuries, and is processed naturally or organically from fresh coconuts rather than the dry kernel. They possess a distinct taste and aroma as opposed to tasteless oil which is probably made from the dried kernel. Since virgin coconut oil is extracted from fresh coconuts, it does not have to be refined and its natural anti oxidant properties make it an extremely stable oil guaranteeing it a higher shelf oil than most other oils. It is considered the highest quality of coconut oil and is used in food, medicine, skin creams and hair care products worldwide. An instant energy booster, they are used in sports drinks to enhance the athlete’s performance.

Primarily constituting vitamin E and minerals, two thirds of coconut oil contain what are called Medium Chain Triglycerides which consist of lauric, capric and caprylic acid. They function as antimicrobial agents capable of fighting a variety of bacteria and fungi. The saturated fat content in coconut oil has been proven by studies to be harmless unlike the fat in meat and other vegetable fat, as it does not clog the arteries and lead to heart disease. Rather it is known to help the digestive system, strengthen the immune system, clear up eczema and pimples, improve the absorption of nutrients into the body and is an immediate fuel source for the body. Apart from these health benefits, coconut oil is popular for its skin and hair care properties. It acts on the skin shielding it from the development of liver spots, as well minimising the blemishes and damage caused by the harmful UV rays of the sun. It is popular as a salve to heal bruises and when applied on the affected area it protects it from dust, and the bacteria and fungi in air. Known to soothe skin inflammations, virgin coconut oil can be used to aid in the healing of rashes and blood blisters. It is a popular massage oil and is an important constituent of baby oil. As part of hair care, the oil is usually massaged into the scalp before and after bathing and acts as a natural conditioner.

Coconut oil can be used as a substitute for butter, clarified butter or margarine when cooking especially for frying and baking. It is also used as a salad oil and mixed into juices and smoothies.

• • •
Related Topics